Cilanem Injection

In stock
SKU
100382
Rating:
100% of 100
$0.00
Buy Cilanem Injection, Imipenem is an antibiotic that fights bacteria. Cilastatin helps imipenem work more effectively by preventing the breakdown of the antibiotic in the kidneys. Imipenem and cilastatin is a combination medicine used to treat severe infections of the lower respiratory tract, skin, stomach, or female reproductive organs. Imipenem and cilastatin may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.
Read More

Pack Size

PackageQTYPriceAdd To Cart
30 Tablet/s $58.00

Cilanem Injection

What is imipenem and cilastatin?

What is the most important information I should know about imipenem and cilastatin?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using imipenem and cilastatin?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to imipenem or cilastatin, or if you are allergic to lidocaine or other local anesthetics (numbing medicine). To make sure imipenem and cilastatin is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have: any allergies; seizures or epilepsy; history of head injury or brain tumor; kidney disease;

How should I use imipenem and cilastatin?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Imipenem and cilastatin is injected into a muscle. You may be shown how to use injections at home. Do not self-inject this medicine if you do not understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of used needles and syringes. Imipenem and cilastatin is a powder medicine that must be mixed with a liquid (diluent) before using it. If you are using the injections at home, be sure you understand how to properly mix and store the medicine. Prepare your dose in a syringe only when you are ready to give yourself an injection.

Do not mix imipenem and cilastin with other medicines in the same syringe. Do not inject this medicine into a vein. Use a disposable needle and syringe only once. Follow any state or local laws about throwing away used needles and syringes. Use a puncture-proof "sharps" disposal container (ask your pharmacist where to get one and how to throw it away). Keep this container out of the reach of children and pets. Use this medicine for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared. Skipping doses may also increase your risk of further infection that is resistant to antibiotics. Imipenem and cilastatin will not treat a viral infection such as the flu or a common cold. Imipenem and cilastatin is usually given as long as needed until your infection has cleared or you have been symptom-free for at least 48 hours. Store the unmixed medicine at room temperature, away from moisture and heat. After mixing imipenem and cilastatin, you must use it within 1 hour.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss a dose of imipenem and cilastatin.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using imipenem and cilastatin?

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or bloody, call your doctor. Do not use anti-diarrhea medicine unless your doctor tells you to.

Imipenem and cilastatin side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Cilanem Injection
Your Rating
More Information
Manufacturer:A. Menarini India Pvt Ltdine HCL)
Equivalent Brand:Primaxin
Generic Search:Imipenem + Cilastatin
Strength:500+500mcg